Phil Brown, then and now
My Story 
As an athletic young boy from Toronto, Canada, I chose to pursue one of the most unlikely of sports for an Ontario native – Alpine Tech skiing.

I worked hard on and off the hill to prove I could compete with the best, trading high school memories for planes and peaks to make the dream of going to the Olympics a reality.

My Olympic debut was Sochi 2014 and with major hip surgery and broken bones behind me, I’m ready for South Korea’s Winter Olympics in February 2018.

SkiFast Phil Facts
Birth date: 09/11/1991
Birth place: Toronto, Ont.
Hometown: Toronto, Ont.
Ski club growing up: Craigleith Ski Club
Made Canadian National Team: 2011
Height: 5-11
Weight: 190 pounds
Skis: Voikl
Boots: Dalbello
Poles: Swix
Helmet: Dainese
Goggles: Dainese

Career Highlights 

  • Competed in 3 World Championships (2013, 2015, 2017)
  • Silver Medalist 2015 World Championships, Beaver Creek, Colorado
  • 2014 European Cup victory/Podium, Levi. Finland
  • Noram Cup Results from 2016/2017 Season

Nicknames:
Downtown or Crazy Horse

Goals for 2017/2018 season:

  • Represent Canada at the 2018 Olympics in South Korea
  • Finish the season ranked Top 25 in both Slalom and Giant Slalom

Best moment in ski racing:
The feeling I had in my body before skiing in the second run of the Kitzbuhel Slalom in January 2017. The atmosphere of the event is second to none. The rush of excitement was like nothing I have ever felt before, I couldn’t wait to race down the hill in front of 30,000 spectators cheering for me.

Worst moment in ski racing: 
World Champs 2015 in Schladming. I was forced to ski in the Qualifier race the day before the Slalom. Essentially all I had to do was finish the race and I could compete the following day. I straddled the first gate, my day was over and I wasn’t able to compete. Tough pill to swallow that’s for sure.

What one thing would you change about ski racing?
I would make a mandatory off season where every nation is required to stay off snow from May until August. This would eliminate stress and high costs of travel to search for snow in the summer. We could all enjoy time off for our bodies to heal and focus on dryland training. It would be fair for every nation.

Person you look up to most in ski racing:
Bode Miller. He forged his own path to success and never followed the “norm”. I respect that.

On your iPod:
A wide variety. It really depends on the mood or environment I am in at the moment.

Favourite movie:
Dumb and Dumber. If you have seen it, you know why! And Forrest Gump – as a child I watched it almost every night before bed. Probably didn’t understand half the movie but I just liked watching Forrest run.

Hockey team:
Toronto Maple Leafs – greatest city in the world. Go Leafs Go!

If you could have dinner with anyone, living or dead, who would it be?
Jack Nicholas. I have a lot of respect for professional golfers and I would love to pick the brain of the greatest of all time.

Something no-one knows about you:
When I was young boy I wasn’t very good on my feet. I think my brain wanted me to do things that my body wasn’t capable of yet. My parents used to make me where a bicycle helmet any time I went in the backyard because I was always falling.

Favourite activities other than skiing:
Hockey, golf, water skiing/barefooting, Mountain Biking.

Superstitions:
I try to avoid superstitions. I stick to a regular routine to prep for a race but I think there is a difference between the two.

What’s a talent you wish you had?
I wish I could play an instrument. I am completely musically inept but I’ve always thought it would be fun to be able to entertain a crowd.

If you weren’t a skier what would you be?
I think I would pursue a profession that involves sport. Not necessarily to do with skiing, but I always see myself working with athletes.

Most embarrassing moment:
World juniors 2011 – during the official awards ceremony for my third overall award. Right before I was about to be called onto the podium for finishing third, a guy came running over and said the results were wrong and I was actually fourth. They did the whole ceremony with me in fourth place, even though I was actually third. After the ceremony they realized they messed up and had to re-do the entire ceremony.

Describe yourself in three words:
Competitive, Passionate, Stubborn